Ballybridge United Home
Competitions:
Welcome To Ballybridge United AFC
The home of football in East Cork

Ballybridge United is a community based soccer club in East Cork. We were founded in 1993 and enjoy providing access to soccer for all parts of our great community.

Email: ballybridge.secretary@gmail.com

01/08/2015 19:28
Ballybridge United AFC
01/08/2015 20:00
PREM - ED Under 13 League
Ballybridge United 2 - 3 Castlebridge Celtic 12/5
Ballybridge United beaten by Castlebridge Celtic.
4th placed Ballybridge United were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Castlebridge Celtic at Community Sport Field at 7:15 pm

Ballybridge United
Form: L L L D L L W L W L W L

Castlebridge Celtic
Form: W L D D W W W L L L L L

22/05/2022 15:45
Ballybridge United AFC U14's into League Final

The U14 boys from Ballybridge have burst their way into the league final. Castlebridge Celtic held an advantage of an away goal from the first leg, when we drew 1-1. Our away leg began in Castlelyons in very blustery conditions. Alex Costigan hit the back of the net with our first goal. But Castlebridge came right back from the centre and equalised. Half time arrive and we were pleased with clawing our way back 2-2 on aggregate with the advantage of playing away from home.

All we needed was a goal and they would have to score twice. Enter Conor Lee, Ladysbridge's local hero gets the winner. Conor scores a fantastic goal which launched into a frantic second half of valour and defensive excellence. A superb effort by all the players, it would be rude to pick a man of the match as they all played to well.

Congratulation to the entire squad, a place in the League Final is your reward. Jack McGann and Sean Duggan really impressed in the first half and Paul Kent and Ciaran O'Brien were very impressive in the second half. Happy away days.

01/08/2015 20:07
Clashmore Ramblers F.C v Ballybridge United
WWEC 12 1 26/01 14:30
Clashmore Ramblers F.C 4 - 1 Ballybridge United
Clashmore beat Mogeely 4-1. Scorers for Clashmore were Shane Coughlan (2), Dylan Foley and Noah O'Sullivan
more..
28/01/2019 01:44
Ballybridge United v Ballymac F.C.
Ballymac see off hosts Ballybridge
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 12/01 13:00
Ballybridge United 2 - 4 Ballymac F.C.
Two goals by u.12 player paddy Spelman and one each from captain Michael Morrissey and Evan spelman saw Ballymac run out easy winners on a scoreline of 4-2. To be fair to Ballybridge they have some very good players ( and passionate coach ) and did cause Ballymac some problems, the scoreline read 1-1 at half-time but Ballymac pulled clear in the second half to run out winners. Best for Ballymac were Michael Morrissey, Evan Spelman, Jake Dwyer and Paddy Spelman while Ballybridge keeper had a fantastic game. Bryan O'Mahony scored both goals for Ballybridge. Well done to both teams for a very good game.
more..
12/01/2019 16:26
Castlebridge Celtic v Ballybridge United
Big win for Castlebridge
WWEC 12 1 03/11 11:00
Castlebridge Celtic 15 - 2 Ballybridge United
In a very one sided game, Adam Lardner (4), Oisin Cronin (3), Jack Reals (3), Sean O'Callaghan (2), Luke Morrison (2) and Kevin Barry scored for Castlebridge.
more..
04/11/2018 14:03
Valley Rangers v Ballybridge United
Valley edge Ballybridge
WWEC 13 13/10 11:00
Valley Rangers 2 - 1 Ballybridge United
Valley beat Ballybridge 2-1 on a wet friday evening in conna community field. It was a very tight game and the result could have gone either way. Valley scored through Tristan Clancy and Timothy Barry whilst Ballybridge responded through Louis Fitzpatrick. Final Score Valley 2-1 Ballybridge.
more..
14/10/2018 16:53
Ballybridge United v Mogeely F.C.
Big win for Mogeely
WWEC 13 29/09 11:00
Ballybridge United 1 - 9 Mogeely F.C.

Ballybridge 1 Mogeely 9

Goalscorers Mogeely:

Joshua Vaughan x 3

James O Donovan x 3

Colin Murphy x 2

Cian Ryan x 1

Mogeely were too strong for Ballybridge on this fine Saturday afternoon for a 3pm kick off in the community sport field in Ballymacoda.

Cian Ryan opened the scoring picking up the ball from midfield and cutting through the ballybridge defence to shoot past the ballybridge keeper. More pressure from Mogeely led to corner for Mogeely. Colin Murphy delivering a fantastic ball to the back post where James O Donovan was there to meet the cross making it 2 nil. The third was through ball from midfield leaving Joshua Vaughan one on one with the ballybridge keeper and he calmly rounded the keeper to pass it into an empty net. Mogeely 4th came from some neat passing from Mogeely on the left and the ball eventually broke to Colin Murphy outside the Ballybridge box where he struck a sweet strike which was just too high for the Ballybridge keeper. Mogeely 5th was a replica of the third with Joshua Vaughan again one on one with the keeper and coming out on top.

2nd half ballybridge started very strong and put Mogeely under a lot of pressure and got just reward with a goal from there right hand side.

The tide again turned Mogeelys way with Joshua Vaughan breaking down the right and striking a good effort from the right hand side of the box low and hard into the left corner of the goal. James O Donovan then scored a brace to ensure he joined Joshua Vaughan on a hatrick. Dion Drake was then unlucky hitting the post before Colin Murphy broke through the Ballybridge defence to complete the scoring.

more..
30/09/2018 15:49
Ballybridge United v Lismore A.F.C.
Big win for Lismore
WWEC 13 05/09 18:30
Ballybridge United 1 - 12 Lismore A.F.C.
Scorers for Lismore: Evan Geary (3), Ty Corcoran (3), Donnacha Hickey (2), John Hegarty, Sam Shanahan Quinn, Stuart Setterfield and Evan Joyce.
more..
11/09/2018 14:11
Ballybridge United v Castlebridge Celtic
Castlebridge win Great Game
WWEC 12 1 09/09 11:00
Ballybridge United 3 - 7 Castlebridge Celtic
Goals galore in an exciting match between the 2 bridges! It finished Castlebridge 7-3 Ballybridge. Scorers for Ballybridge were padraig Murphy, Tadgh o'Connell and Charlie O'Riordan.
more..
11/09/2018 13:58
Ballybridge United v Brideview United
Brideview edge Ballybridge in Thriller
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 09/09 12:30
Ballybridge United 3 - 4 Brideview United
A fantastic U14 leage match was played in community sport field on sunday. Ballybridge were on top in the first half and led 2-0 at the break. Christopher Bowes got a goal back early in the sceond half but Ballybridge opened up the two goal gap again and led 3-1. Brideview then started to pile on the pressure and scored through Josh Good and Christopher Bowes. at 3 goals a piece it was end to end stuff as both sides pushed for the winner. Brideview completed a great comeback with a great winner from Stephen Murphy as the game finished 4-3 to Brideview. Jack Finn, Eoghan Rooney and Stephen Montgomery scored for Ballybridge. A great game!
more..
09/09/2018 18:00
Club Summary
Goals ScoredGoals ConcededClean SheetsRed CardsYellow Cards
HAHAHA
151650820000

Phase One

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic94974227
2Brideview United945113424
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.933141921
4Ardmore A.F.C.93225718
5Clashmore Ramblers F.C93530512
6Castlebridge Celtic92020010
7Ballybridge United91445-3110
8Valley Rangers9934-256
9Ballyduff Rovers91137-264
10Mogeely F.C.9934-251

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic *282633
2Cappoquin Railway F.C. *255024
3Brideview United *206-624

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.38627
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C37525
3Castlebridge Celtic37704
4Ballybridge United359-40

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C.29366
2Ballyduff Rovers26423
3Valley Rangers208-80

Phase 1

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United1040162421
2Mogeely F.C.933161719
3Ballyduff Rovers1029131619
4Kilworth Celtic92819917
5Cappoquin Railway F.C.92519616
6Lismore A.F.C.935221314
7Inch United92522314
8Ardmore A.F.C.9252509
9Clashmore Ramblers F.C9741-343
10Ballybridge United9761-540

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United *120221
2Ballyduff Rovers *111020
3Mogeely F.C. *213-220

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic38539
2Inch United34404
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.31104
4Lismore A.F.C.347-30

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.23036
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C23123
3Ballybridge United205-50
Ballybridge United Fixtures / Results (All Competitions This Season)
Latest Results
12/05Under 13Ballybridge United23Castlebridge Celtic
07/05U12 CupBallybridge United06Ballyduff Rovers
30/04Under 13Clashmore Ramblers F.C31Ballybridge United
23/04U12 CupBallybridge United31Clashmore Ramblers F.C
16/04Under 13Ardmore A.F.C.32Ballybridge United
05/04Under 12Clashmore Ramblers F.C30Ballybridge United
02/04Clashmore Ramblers F.C52Ballybridge United
02/04Mogeely F.C B64Ballybridge United Blues
02/04Mogeely F.C B64Ballybridge United Blues
20/03Under 13Castlebridge Celtic11Ballybridge United
19/03Ballybridge United Whites15Mogeely F.C A
19/03Ballybridge United Whites15Mogeely F.C A
18/03Under 13Brideview United91Ballybridge United
12/03Under 12Ballybridge United02Ardmore A.F.C.
05/03Under 13Ardmore A.F.C.30Ballybridge United
26/02Under 12Brideview United91Ballybridge United
12/02Under 12Mogeely F.C.90Ballybridge United
05/02Under 13Ballybridge United21Ballyduff Rovers
29/01Under 12Ballybridge United13Clashmore Ramblers F.C
15/01Under 12Lismore A.F.C.121Ballybridge United
Show All
COMMUNITY SPORT FIELD
01/08/2015 20:03