Cappoquin Railway F.C. Home
Competitions:
Round Tower Hotel Ardmore Under 14 Cup
Ardmore A.F.C. 3 - 0 Cappoquin Railway F.C. 14/5
Ardmore A.F.C. take spoils against Cappoquin Railway F.C..
Ardmore A.F.C. won 3-0 against their visitors, Cappoquin Railway F.C. at Dysert Park at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

22/05/2022 14:36
PREM - ED Under 14 League
Inch United 3 - 0 Cappoquin Railway F.C. 10/5
Inch United beat Cappoquin Railway F.C..
2nd placed Inch United won 3-0 against their visitors, 3rd placed Cappoquin Railway F.C. at Sexton Park at 7 pm

Inch United have won 4 out of 5 home games.
Form: W L W W L W W L W

Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Form: L L L W D L W W W W

22/05/2022 14:36
Brideview United v Cappoquin Railway F.C.
WWECU12 09/06 19:00
Brideview United 4 - 0 Cappoquin Railway F.C.

Brideview Goal Scorers.

Ethon King

Harry Power Vas

Ryan Whelan

Lee Guildea.

more..
09/06/2021 22:18
Inch United v Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Good win for Inch
WWEC 13 19/01 11:00
Inch United 2 - 0 Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Inch won a good battle with Cappoquin at home on saturday last. Inchs goals came from Barry Walsh and Michael O'Donovan. Inch goalkeeper Sean Meade had a fine game between the sticks.
more..
20/01/2019 21:38
Valley Rangers v Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Cappoquin win well!
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 01/12 14:00
Valley Rangers 1 - 7 Cappoquin Railway F.C.

Cappoquin Railway travelled to conna as favourites in this U14 league encounter as they have been doing very well so far this season. Valley started strongly and had a number of opportunities to open the scoring but Cappoquin defended well and held out. Against the run of play Cappoquin got the opener when some good play down the right hand side created the chance which was converted. Cappoquin got a number of goals in quick succession which ended the contest by half time with the score 6-0 to Cappoquin. A strange first half in that possession was pretty equal but Cappoquin took all their chances very well. Valley made some changes at half time and the game was more evenly balanced for the second half with both sides scoring a goal apiece.

Final Score: Valley 1 - 7 Cappoquin Railway.

Scorer Valley: Diarmuid O'Connell

Scorers Cappoquin: Shay Cotter (3), Tim Cliffe (3) and Eoin Coffey.

more..
02/12/2018 19:53
Cappoquin Railway F.C. v Valley Rangers
Big Win for Valley
WWEC 16 10/11 14:30
Cappoquin Railway F.C. 1 - 9 Valley Rangers
This U16 league game was played in good conditions in Cappoquin. Valley had come into this game undefeated and as favourites to win. However, Cappoquin got the perfect start when after 2 minutes they scored a goal when a through ball evaded Valley keeper Shane Martin and was neatly tucked away by the Cappoquin forward. It took Valley 10-15 minutes to settle into their rhytm. After 25 mins Valley got the deserved equaliser when Tom Hartnett went on a run down the right hand side and drove a ball across the 6 yd box to Ivan Ohrim to converted well. Valley got 2 more before half time through Harry Draper and Jake O'Brien. Shane Martin saved well from Cappoquin just before half time. In the second half Valley dominated the game with Ethan Scotthin, Kyle Wallace, Dan Roche and Cian Doyle very solid in defence. An excellent ball over the top was finished well by Harry Draper for his second. Shortly after that, Tom scooped a lovely ball over the Cappoquin defence which was plucked from the sky by Jake O'Brien who then turned and slotted home his second. Jack Murphy then scored his first after a lovely ball from Tom and then Jake got his hat-trick after some nice work on the left hand side. James Hayes and Cillian Fitzpatrick worked hard through midfield and attack. Stephen Roche and Ben O'Connor also had good games from Defence. The last 2 goals were scored from Kyle Wallace, a fine header from a corner and a peach of a second goal from Jack Murphy which flew into the top corner from the outside of his left foot which was a fitting end to the game. Final Score Cappoquin 1-9 Valley.
more..
10/11/2018 21:39
Lismore A.F.C. v Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Lismore win well
WWEC 16 27/10 14:30
Lismore A.F.C. 6 - 1 Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Scorers Lismore: Jamie 'Keefe (2), Keith Mason, Finlay Scanlon, Pearse o'Rourke and Fionn O'Gorman
more..
01/11/2018 14:37
Cappoquin Railway F.C. v Lismore A.F.C.
Cappoquin edge tight game
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 29/10 13:00
Cappoquin Railway F.C. 3 - 2 Lismore A.F.C.

Under 14

Cappoquin Railway 3 Lismore 2

Very good game with both teams playing attacking football, Lismore lead early but Cappoquin Railway struck back with two goals from corners. Immediately after there 2nd Lismore leveled it at 2-2 by Half time. In the 2nd half both teams had chances but it was Cappoquin Railway who took the vital chance with a few minutes to go to seal

Scorers

Eoin Kelleher

Tadgh Duffin

more..
01/11/2018 13:14
Lismore A.F.C. v Cappoquin Railway F.C.
Lismore with Handsome Win
WWEC 13 12/09 18:30
Lismore A.F.C. 9 - 1 Cappoquin Railway F.C.

Lismore started brightly with 3 goals inside the first 15 minutes from Evan Geary, Ty Corcoran and Evan Joyce. Cappoquin Railway came a bit more into the game after this but the Lismore defence held firm and added 3 more goals before half time through Aodhan Hickey, Darragh Leamy and Sam Shanahan Quinn directly from a corner. 6 nil at Half time.

In the second half Lismore took there foot off the pedal and following a corner which wasn't cleared correctly the ball flew into the net, with a few positional changes Lismore got back on top and added further goals through Ty Corcoran, Aodhan Hickey and a penalty from Donnachadh Hickey to wrap things up.

Final score Lismore AFC 9 Cappoquin Railway 1

more..
13/09/2018 10:25
Cappoquin Railway F.C. v Inch United
Good Win for Inch
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 08/09 11:00
Cappoquin Railway F.C. 2 - 4 Inch United
Inch had a good start to the season in a competitive outing in Cappoqui Park. Eathan O'Driscoll grabbed a hat-trick and Barry Walsh scored the other in a 4-2 away win to Inch.
more..
09/09/2018 18:10
Cappoquin Railway F.C. v Mogeely F.C.
Honours Equal between Mogeely and Cappoquin in U12s
WWEC 12 P 08/09 12:30
Cappoquin Railway F.C. 1 - 1 Mogeely F.C.

Cappoquin 1

Mogeely 1

A very even and well contested game. Mogeely took the lead halfway in the first half when Darius Medves got in behind the Cappoquin defense and finished well. Both sides looked to create some great chances but both defenses kept composed and both goalkeepers pulled off some excellent saves.

In the 12th min of the second half the Cappoquin striker got on the end of a great ball, one on one with our keeper he tucked the ball away leaving our keeper very little chance.

It was a good open game of football with both sides not afraid to push forward searching for that winner. There was some fantastic skill shown tonight and overall probably the fairest result for both teams. Well done to all players for a very entertaining game.

more..
07/09/2018 07:30
Club Summary
Goals ScoredGoals ConcededClean SheetsRed CardsYellow Cards
HAHAHA
654731445200

Phase One

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C.62642216
2Cappoquin Railway F.C.622111113
3Inch United61511412
4Clashmore Ramblers F.C62021-16
5Brideview United61420-66
6Castlebridge Celtic6529-243

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C. *362422
2Inch United *367-118
3Cappoquin Railway F.C. *469-316

First Division

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United3211209
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C3228146
3Castlebridge Celtic *3414-103
4Ardmore A.F.C.3226-240

Phase One

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic94974227
2Brideview United945113424
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.933141921
4Ardmore A.F.C.93225718
5Clashmore Ramblers F.C93530512
6Castlebridge Celtic92020010
7Ballybridge United91445-3110
8Valley Rangers9934-256
9Ballyduff Rovers91137-264
10Mogeely F.C.9934-251

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic *282633
2Cappoquin Railway F.C. *255024
3Brideview United *206-624

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.38627
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C37525
3Castlebridge Celtic37704
4Ballybridge United359-40

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C.29366
2Ballyduff Rovers26423
3Valley Rangers208-80

Phase 1

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United1040162421
2Mogeely F.C.933161719
3Ballyduff Rovers1029131619
4Kilworth Celtic92819917
5Cappoquin Railway F.C.92519616
6Lismore A.F.C.935221314
7Inch United92522314
8Ardmore A.F.C.9252509
9Clashmore Ramblers F.C9741-343
10Ballybridge United9761-540

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United *120221
2Ballyduff Rovers *111020
3Mogeely F.C. *213-220

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic38539
2Inch United34404
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.31104
4Lismore A.F.C.347-30

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.23036
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C23123
3Ballybridge United205-50
Cappoquin Railway F.C. Fixtures / Results (All Competitions This Season)
Latest Results
14/05Ardmore A.F.C.30Cappoquin Railway F.C.
12/05Under 13Cappoquin Railway F.C.30Brideview United
10/05Under 14Inch United30Cappoquin Railway F.C.
05/05Under 14Mogeely F.C.30Cappoquin Railway F.C.
02/05Cappoquin Railway F.C.70Mogeely F.C.
25/04U12 CupCappoquin Railway F.C.01Ardmore A.F.C.
23/04Under 14Cappoquin Railway F.C.02Mogeely F.C.
21/04Under 14Cappoquin Railway F.C.61Inch United
16/04Under 13Kilworth Celtic52Cappoquin Railway F.C.
09/04Under 12Kilworth Celtic10Cappoquin Railway F.C.
02/04Cappoquin Railway F.C.19Lismore A.F.C.
26/03Under 12Lismore A.F.C.01Cappoquin Railway F.C.
12/03Under 12Cappoquin Railway F.C.00Inch United
26/02Under 12Inch United31Cappoquin Railway F.C.
12/02Under 14Mogeely F.C.33Cappoquin Railway F.C.
10/02Under 12Cappoquin Railway F.C.31Ardmore A.F.C.
05/02Under 13Brideview United10Cappoquin Railway F.C.
29/01Under 14Inch United20Cappoquin Railway F.C.
22/01Under 13Clashmore Ramblers F.C14Cappoquin Railway F.C.
15/01Under 12Cappoquin Railway F.C.42Mogeely F.C.
Show All
Next Fixtures
21/05Cappoquin Railway F.C.vKilworth CelticLeonard Fraser Park