Castlebridge Celtic Home
Competitions:
Round Tower Hotel Ardmore Under 14 Cup
Brideview United 1 - 1 Castlebridge Celtic 26/5
Brideview United take spoils against Castlebridge Celtic.
Brideview United won 1-1 against their visitors, Castlebridge Celtic at Leonard Fraser Park at 7:15 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2022 06:43
Castlebridge Celtic v Clashmore Ramblers F.C
C
WWECU14 12/06 17:00
Castlebridge Celtic 3 - 4 Clashmore Ramblers F.C

Clashmore Ramblers started far quicker than Castlebridge and quickly went into the lead. Clashmore went further ahead before Castlebridge's, until recently goalie, Shane Hussey latched onto a neat through ball to reduce the deficit. Castlebridge were then awarded a penalty which Jack Reals coolly put away low into the corner. Clashmore again took the lead just before halftime making it 2-3 at the break. The second half was a tense affair. Oisín Cronin scored a lovely goal rounding the keeper before slotting it home. Castlebridge looked the stronger team at this point, but Clashmore scored with about ten minutes remaining to take a game that could easily have gone either way.

Final score: Castlebridge Celtic 3 - 4 Clashmore Rangers

more..
20/06/2021 21:04
Castlebridge Celtic v Ballyduff Rovers
WWECU12 09/06 19:00
Castlebridge Celtic 1 - 0 Ballyduff Rovers

In a hard fought game Castlebridge just edged out a win by a one goal margin.

On a night perfect for good football we were served up a feast of exciting action. There were nice passing moves from both sides and plenty of frantic goal mouth action. The sides were level 0-0 at half time. Early in the second half a period of sustained Castlebridge pressure lead to Rhian Lenehan scoring with a crisp low shot into the corner.

Final score a 1-0 victory for Catlebridge.

more..
20/06/2021 20:52
Valley Rangers v Castlebridge Celtic
Good win for Valley
WWEC 16 10/11
Valley Rangers 5 - 0 Castlebridge Celtic

First outing of the season for both Teams in this U16 league match. It was a lively first half with chances at both ends. Some good saves from the Castlebridge keeper in particular.

The second half saw Valley start to dominate proceedings and an excellent left footed strike by winger Jack Murphy gave Valley the lead. Valley kept the pressure on and scored a brace from Jake O'Brien in quick succession. A beautiful through ball from Cathal Collins was nicely converted by forward Cillian Fitzpatrick and then Tom Hartnett finished a lovely move for the fifth goal. Castlebridge continued to push for a goal and were unlucky not to score towards the end.

Well done to referee Clive Good who had an excellent game.

more..
20/01/2019 21:51
Castlebridge Celtic v Clashmore Ramblers F.C
WWEC 12 1 01/12 14:00
Castlebridge Celtic 2 - 0 Clashmore Ramblers F.C
Scorers Castlebridge: Oisin Cronin, Adam Lardner
more..
02/12/2018 19:55
Castlebridge Celtic v Lismore A.F.C.
Spoils Equal between castlebridge and Lismore
WWEC 16 10/11 14:30
Castlebridge Celtic 2 - 2 Lismore A.F.C.
This was a competitive and tight game between Castlebridge and Lismore in Celtic Park. Scorers for Castlebridge were David Barry and Thomas Quinlan.
more..
10/11/2018 21:41
Castlebridge Celtic v Ballybridge United
Big win for Castlebridge
WWEC 12 1 03/11 11:00
Castlebridge Celtic 15 - 2 Ballybridge United
In a very one sided game, Adam Lardner (4), Oisin Cronin (3), Jack Reals (3), Sean O'Callaghan (2), Luke Morrison (2) and Kevin Barry scored for Castlebridge.
more..
04/11/2018 14:03
Ardmore A.F.C. v Castlebridge Celtic
Good win for Ardmore
WWEC 16 29/09 14:30
Ardmore A.F.C. 6 - 2 Castlebridge Celtic

U16 result: Ardmore 6-2 Castlebridge

The score in this sporting match in Ardmore was 3-2 to the homeside at half time with Marc Mahony scoring two and Conor French with the other. Marc Mahony scored another two to end with four in total whilst Conor French got his second.

more..
30/09/2018 16:00
Ballybridge United v Castlebridge Celtic
Castlebridge win Great Game
WWEC 12 1 09/09 11:00
Ballybridge United 3 - 7 Castlebridge Celtic
Goals galore in an exciting match between the 2 bridges! It finished Castlebridge 7-3 Ballybridge. Scorers for Ballybridge were padraig Murphy, Tadgh o'Connell and Charlie O'Riordan.
more..
11/09/2018 13:58
Castlebridge Celtic v Valley Rangers
Great win for Valley Rangers
WWEC 16 19/01 14:30
Castlebridge Celtic 1 - 4 Valley Rangers
This was a very competitive game in their second meeting of the season. Valley entered the game as favourites Top of the Table and undefeated. This was a much improved Castlebridge side from the first outing of the season. The game started at a furious pace with both teams battling hard and not giving an inch. After 9 mins, Valley got the opener when a lovely through ball from Ivan Ohrim was pounced on by Harry Draper who prodded the ball past the oncoming keeper to put Valley 1-0 up. valley were starting to get on top in midfield with James Hayes and Jake O'Brien working well and it was the latter who got the second Valley goal after 25 mins. Castlebridge started to gain more possession and tested the excellent Valley defence of kyle Waalace, Dan Roche, Ethan Scotthin and Cian Doyle (and later Stephen Roche). Valley goalkeeper Shane Martin marshalled the Valley defence well throughout the game. Castlebridge were unlucky not to score prior to half time. At halftime Valley led 2-0. The second half was a competitive affair again with both teams playing some lovely passing foootball. It was Valley who got the decisive third goal 20 minutes into the second half when a cross from David McDonnell was plucked from the sky by Tom Hartnett and volleyed into the bottom corner. 10 minutes later David McDonnell scored a lovely goal high into the top corner of the net. Alex Murphy converted a consolation penalty for Castlebridge in the last minute. Final Score Valley 4-1 Castlebridge.
more..
07/09/2018 21:06
Club Summary
Goals ScoredGoals ConcededClean SheetsRed CardsYellow Cards
HAHAHA
311740453100

Phase One

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C.62642216
2Cappoquin Railway F.C.622111113
3Inch United61511412
4Clashmore Ramblers F.C62021-16
5Brideview United61420-66
6Castlebridge Celtic6529-243

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C. *362422
2Inch United *367-118
3Cappoquin Railway F.C. *469-316

First Division

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United3211209
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C3228146
3Castlebridge Celtic *3414-103
4Ardmore A.F.C.3226-240

Phase One

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic94974227
2Brideview United945113424
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.933141921
4Ardmore A.F.C.93225718
5Clashmore Ramblers F.C93530512
6Castlebridge Celtic92020010
7Ballybridge United91445-3110
8Valley Rangers9934-256
9Ballyduff Rovers91137-264
10Mogeely F.C.9934-251

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic *282633
2Cappoquin Railway F.C. *255024
3Brideview United *206-624

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.38627
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C37525
3Castlebridge Celtic37704
4Ballybridge United359-40

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C.29366
2Ballyduff Rovers26423
3Valley Rangers208-80
Castlebridge Celtic Fixtures / Results (All Competitions This Season)
Latest Results
26/05Brideview United11Castlebridge Celtic
14/05Castlebridge Celtic21Inch United
12/05Under 13Ballybridge United23Castlebridge Celtic
02/05Castlebridge Celtic30Ballyduff Rovers
30/04Under 13Castlebridge Celtic23Ardmore A.F.C.
24/04Under 13Clashmore Ramblers F.C22Castlebridge Celtic
23/04Under 14Clashmore Ramblers F.C81Castlebridge Celtic
21/04Under 14Brideview United60Castlebridge Celtic
09/04Under 14Castlebridge Celtic30Ardmore A.F.C.
20/03Under 13Castlebridge Celtic11Ballybridge United
19/03Castlebridge Celtic13Brideview United
18/03Under 13Castlebridge Celtic30Mogeely F.C.
05/03Under 13Ballyduff Rovers07Castlebridge Celtic
05/02Under 13Castlebridge Celtic32Clashmore Ramblers F.C
22/01Under 13Castlebridge Celtic12Valley Rangers
02/01Under 14Castlebridge Celtic15Brideview United
29/12Under 14Cappoquin Railway F.C.40Castlebridge Celtic
27/11Under 13Ardmore A.F.C.30Castlebridge Celtic
20/11Under 14Mogeely F.C.80Castlebridge Celtic
06/11Under 14Castlebridge Celtic19Clashmore Ramblers F.C
Show All