Kilworth Celtic Home
Competitions:
Hannah's Cafe Fermoy Under 13 Cup
Cappoquin Railway F.C. 2 - 1 Kilworth Celtic 21/5
Cappoquin Railway F.C. beat Kilworth Celtic.
Cappoquin Railway F.C. marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, Kilworth Celtic at Leonard Fraser Park at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2022 06:24
Ballymac F.C. v Kilworth Celtic
Good Win for Ballymac
WWEC 12 P 23/02 13:45
Ballymac F.C. 5 - 1 Kilworth Celtic
Ballymac went 2-0 up quickly in this U12 encounter. However Kilworth pulled one back before half time and nearly equalised early in the second half when they hit the crossbar. However Ballymac stepped on the gas and rattled off 3 more goals to win the game easily in the end. Scorers for Ballymac were: Roy Nugent, David Wall, Rhea O'Dwyer, Michael Whyte and Conor Walsh.
more..
24/02/2019 18:33
Mogeely F.C. v Kilworth Celtic
Good win for Mogeely
WWEC 12 P 09/02 11:00
Mogeely F.C. 3 - 0 Kilworth Celtic

Mogeely 3

Kilworth 0

Mogeely were back to winning ways last Saturday morning when they welcomed Kilworth to Railway Park, Mogeely.

Mogeely started with a number of players in new positions and a couple of new players from the U11's to fill in due to a few absentees, between entrance exams and illnesses of who we wish a speedy recovery.

The team started with Matt in goal, Evan, Andrew S. and Cian B. along the last line of defense. Oliver, Ciaran and Alex were across the middle of the park and Alan & Aaron were heading the attack.

Mogeely couldn't have asked for a better start when within the 1st minute Evan & Oli worked a lovely passage of play up the wing with Oli putting the ball into the box and Ciaran "Van Persie" came flying in with a diving header to slam the ball into the goal.

Mogeely enjoyed much of the possession throughout the game and any chance that fell to the Kilworth side was calmly dealt with by the defense line who were well on top. Tadhg, Ben & Mark were introduced during the half and provided fresh options on the wing and upfront.

Mogeely's lead doubled when Alex fired in a dinger of a corner and Ben was at hand to finish from close range to make it 2 nil going into the half.

Alex was to increase Mogeely's lead once more in the second half when he finished a fantastic shot to top corner of the goal giving the Kilworth keeper no chance.

Mogeely Team:

Matt Sweetnam, Evan Connolly, Cian Brennan. Oliver Prokulski, Ciaran Murphy, Alex McSweeney, Alan Nowak, Aaron Flanagan, Tadhg Cooney, Mark O'Mahony & Ben Cooney.

more..
10/02/2019 20:59
Clashmore Ramblers F.C v Kilworth Celtic
Kilworth edge tight game
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 12/01 14:30
Clashmore Ramblers F.C 1 - 2 Kilworth Celtic
Kilworth travelled to Pablo Park for this eagerly awaited clash. The game was a great encounter with both sides evenly matched. Ben Lombard scored for the hosts.
more..
13/01/2019 21:04
Lismore A.F.C. v Kilworth Celtic
Good Win for Lismore
WWEC 12 P 17/11 11:00
Lismore A.F.C. 6 - 1 Kilworth Celtic

Under 12's

Lismore 6 Kilworth 1

Scorers

Ty Corcoran 3

Donnachadh Hickey 2

Hugo Quann 1

more..
18/11/2018 19:38
Lismore A.F.C. v Kilworth Celtic
Lismore Win Well
WWEC 13 30/03 11:00
Lismore A.F.C. 2 - 0 Kilworth Celtic
Lismore defeated Kilworth 8-3 in this U13 league encounter. Lismore were 2-0 up after 15 mins but Kilworth rallied well and came back to lead 3-2 at half time. Lismore stepped up a level in the scond half and scored 6 without reply. Final Score Lismore 8-3 Kilworth. Scorers for Kilworth were Evan Geary (3), Ty Corcoran (3) and Sam Shanahan Quinn (2).
more..
14/10/2018 21:36
Kilworth Celtic v Ballymac F.C.
Ballymac Edge Kilworth
WWEC 12 P 22/09 11:00
Kilworth Celtic 3 - 5 Ballymac F.C.
Ballymac fc u 12, beat Kilworth 5-3 away in Kilworth. Ballymac scorers David wall 3 Roy nugent 1 and Oran sheehan 1.
more..
23/09/2018 21:07
Kilworth Celtic v Valley Rangers
Valley edge Kilworth
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 22/09 12:30
Kilworth Celtic 1 - 2 Valley Rangers

Valley played there first U14 league game of the season against Kilworth on this wet Saturday morning. Valley went 1-0 through Oisin Fitzgerald. Kilworth equalised within 10 minutes. Valley however scored a second through Ryan Heise to go 2-1 up. Kilworth put a lot of pressure on Valley in the last 10 minutes and were held at bay by some excellent goalkeeping from Cathal McAuliffe.

Final Score: Kilworth 1-2 Valley.

more..
22/09/2018 17:04
Kilworth Celtic v Kilworth Celtic B
Kilworth A take spoils against Kilworth B
UNDER 14 LEAGUE 08/09 14:00
Kilworth Celtic 10 - 2 Kilworth Celtic B
Fantastic to see Kilworth field two teams at the U14 age group. Plenty of support for both sides in a home game for both teams! Kilworth A dominated the game and came away 10-2 victors. Scorers for Kilworth A were Tiernan Mahon (2), Liam Og Hegarty (2), Patrick Kenny (2), Shane Coughlan, Charlie O'Meara, David Noonan and Daniel Ryan. Scorers for Kilworth B were Brian Dunne and Malachy Coffee. Well done to bothe sides!
more..
09/09/2018 18:24
Kilworth Celtic v Valley Rangers
Great start for Valley
WWEC 12 P 08/09 11:00
Kilworth Celtic 2 - 5 Valley Rangers

Valley were the stronger team in this opening U12 fixture for both sides.

Valley scorers were Tristan Clancy with two, Fionn McCready, Thomas Dee and Cillian Cotter.

Kilworth played some great football and scored two lovely goals in a sporting contest.

Well done to the ref on a great game.

more..
08/09/2018 15:07
Kilworth Celtic v Inch United
Strong Start for Inch U13s
WWEC 13 05/09 18:30
Kilworth Celtic 0 - 6 Inch United
Inch had a super start to their U13 campaign away to Kilworth tonight when a fantastic hat-trick by Barry Walsh, ably supported by Eathan O'Driscoll with a brace and Fionn Murphy helped them to a resounding win. Well done to both teams.
more..
05/09/2018 21:44
Club Summary
Goals ScoredGoals ConcededClean SheetsRed CardsYellow Cards
HAHAHA
575416257400

Phase One

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic94974227
2Brideview United945113424
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.933141921
4Ardmore A.F.C.93225718
5Clashmore Ramblers F.C93530512
6Castlebridge Celtic92020010
7Ballybridge United91445-3110
8Valley Rangers9934-256
9Ballyduff Rovers91137-264
10Mogeely F.C.9934-251

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic *282633
2Cappoquin Railway F.C. *255024
3Brideview United *206-624

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.38627
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C37525
3Castlebridge Celtic37704
4Ballybridge United359-40

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Mogeely F.C.29366
2Ballyduff Rovers26423
3Valley Rangers208-80

Phase 1

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United1040162421
2Mogeely F.C.933161719
3Ballyduff Rovers1029131619
4Kilworth Celtic92819917
5Cappoquin Railway F.C.92519616
6Lismore A.F.C.935221314
7Inch United92522314
8Ardmore A.F.C.9252509
9Clashmore Ramblers F.C9741-343
10Ballybridge United9761-540

Premier Division

PFAGDPoints
1Brideview United *120221
2Ballyduff Rovers *111020
3Mogeely F.C. *213-220

Division 1

PFAGDPoints
1Kilworth Celtic38539
2Inch United34404
3Cappoquin Railway F.C.31104
4Lismore A.F.C.347-30

Division 2

PFAGDPoints
1Ardmore A.F.C.23036
2Clashmore Ramblers F.C23123
3Ballybridge United205-50
Kilworth Celtic Fixtures / Results (All Competitions This Season)
Latest Results
21/05Cappoquin Railway F.C.21Kilworth Celtic
14/05Brideview United02Kilworth Celtic
02/05Clashmore Ramblers F.C27Kilworth Celtic
30/04Under 13Brideview United03Kilworth Celtic
24/04Brideview United33Kilworth Celtic
23/04U12 CupKilworth Celtic00Ballyduff Rovers
18/04Kilworth Celtic30Ardmore A.F.C.
16/04Under 13Kilworth Celtic52Cappoquin Railway F.C.
12/04U12 CupLismore A.F.C.12Kilworth Celtic
09/04Under 12Kilworth Celtic10Cappoquin Railway F.C.
01/04Under 12Inch United23Kilworth Celtic
20/03Under 13Clashmore Ramblers F.C25Kilworth Celtic
18/03Under 12Kilworth Celtic43Lismore A.F.C.
05/03Under 13Kilworth Celtic31Brideview United
26/02Under 12Kilworth Celtic11Ballyduff Rovers
19/02Under 13Kilworth Celtic90Valley Rangers
12/02Under 12Lismore A.F.C.12Kilworth Celtic
05/02Under 13Ardmore A.F.C.23Kilworth Celtic
29/01Under 12Kilworth Celtic22Inch United
16/01Under 12Ardmore A.F.C.47Kilworth Celtic
Show All